PDPA / Privacy Policy

Commitment to protect your data & privacy

Our Personal Data Protection Policy sets out how we will collect, use, disclose and retain your personal data within LINC Financial.

In line with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012, we want to ensure that our practices and policies are compliant in relation to the collection, use, disclosure, retention and security of your personal data.

LINC Financial views data protection seriously. When you apply for financial advisory services from us, update us of your new particulars or attend our events and seminars, we may need to collect your personal data. You may be required to complete a relevant application, update a consent form which contains the details of how we will process, collect, use and disclose your personal data. You should read this Policy carefully before providing any consent to us to process, collect, use, and disclose your personal data.

We are committed to treat all personal data with due care and full confidentiality and in accordance with the relevant data protection laws of Singapore.

To achieve this, we are continuously undertaking measures to comply with the Personal Data Protection Act 2012. The provision relating to the Do Not Call (DNC) Registry has come into force on 2 January 2014 and the provision relating to personal data protection has come into force on 2 July 2014.

If you have any queries as to this Personal Data Notice and Consent Policy or how LINC Financial processes, collects, uses and discloses your personal data, or to make any changes to your personal data or consent of use, please email our Data Protection Officer at info@lincfinancial.com or write to: LINC Financial Pte Ltd, 9 Raffles Place, Level 6, Republic Plaza, Singapore 048619.


To process, administer and/or manage your services with LINC Financial, LINC Financial will necessarily need to process, collect, use and/or disclose your personal data or personal information about you. Such personal data includes information set out in any Forms and any other personal information provided by you from time to time or possessed by LINC Financial for the following purposes:

  1. administering, servicing, or dealing with the services provided by LINC Financial (including processing your applications for any financial products);
  2. managing the financial products that you have purchased pursuant to the services provided by LINC Financial;
  3. processing or carrying out your instructions or responding to any enquiry purporting to be given by you or on your behalf and dealing in any matters relating to the services which you are entitled to receive (including sending you information on and invitations to seminars and events organised by LINC Financial, the mailing of correspondence or any other relevant document(s), to you, which could involve disclosure to certain personal data about you to bring about delivery of the same as well as on the external cover of envelopes/mail packages);
  4. Interacting with you, e.g. via telephone calls (which may be recorded), letters, fax, face-to-face meetings and email;
  5. forming part of LINC Financial’s records as to the business carried on by LINC Financial;
  6. observing any legal, governmental or regulatory requirements of any relevant jurisdiction (including any disclosure or notification requirements to which LINC Financial is subject to);
  7. carrying out due diligence, monitoring or other screening activities in accordance with LINC Financial’s legal or regulatory obligations or risk management procedures;
  8. carrying out, processing and analysis of satisfaction surveys regarding LINC Financial’s services. and
  9. If consented by you, providing you with marketing/ promotional information on new and/or other financial products and services which in the opinion of LINC Financial’s may be of interest or benefit to you, by way of telephone calls, SMS/MMS and facsimile to you to any telephone number provided by you to LINC Financial from time to time.

(collectively, the “Purposes”)

LINC Financial may also be collecting from sources other than yourself, personal data about you, for one or more of the above Purposes, and thereafter, using, disclosing and/or processing such personal data for one or more of the above Purposes.

The personal data provided by you to LINC Financial may be disclosed by LINC Financial to the following parties (whether such parties are located or resident within or outside Singapore) for one or more of the above Purposes:

  1. financial institutions who may have need for such personal data in order to provide the financial products that you have purchased pursuant to the services provided by LINC Financial;
  2. employees, officers, directors and representatives of LINC Financial;
  3. any third party vendors employed or engaged to provide administrative, computer or other services or facilities to LINC Financial; and
  4. any regulatory authority, government, dispute resolution or statutory body in Singapore and/ or other jurisdiction/s.

(collectively the “Permitted Parties”).

Any such disclosure and transfer of personal data shall not be treated as a breach of any restriction upon the disclosure of personal data imposed on LINC Financial by law or otherwise.

By providing your consent to LINC Financial by signing on a Form, you hereby:

  1. consent to LINC Financial processing, collecting, using and/or disclosing your personal data for the Purposes as described above;
  2. consent to LINC Financial collecting personal data about you from sources other than yourself and processing, using and/or disclosing such personal data, for the Purposes as described above; and
  3. consent to LINC Financial disclosing your personal data to the Permitted Parties, for the Purposes as described above.

You may request to access and/or correct the personal data currently in our possession by contact us at info@lincfinancial.com.

  1. For a request to access personal data, we will provide you with the relevant personal data 30 calendar days from such a request being made.
  2. For a request to correct personal data, we will:
    • correct your personal data as soon as practicable after the request has been made unless we have reasonable grounds not to do so; and
    • subject to paragraph [3], we will send the corrected personal data to every other organisation to which the personal data was disclosed by Linc Financial within a year before the date the correction was made, unless that other organisation does not need the corrected personal data for any legal or business purpose.
  3. Notwithstanding paragraph [2(b)], we may, if you so consent, send the corrected personal data only to specific organisations to which the personal data was disclosed by us within a year before the date the correction was made.
  4. We will also be charging you a reasonable fee for the handling and processing of your requests to access your personal data.

LINC Financial may amend this Personal Data Notice and Consent Policy from time to time by posting an amended version of this Personal Data Notice and Consent Policy on our website, and you agree to be bound by such amended Personal Data Notice and Consent Policy.

If you have any queries as to this Personal Data Notice and Consent Policy or how LINC Financial processes, collects, uses and discloses your personal data, please contact the Data Protection Officer at info@lincfinancial.com

You may withdraw your consent for the collection, use and/or disclosure of your personal data in our possession or under our control by contacting us at info@lincfinancial.com.

If you withdraw your consent for your personal data to be used for marketing purposes, we will process your request for such withdrawal of consent, and will thereafter cease to use and/or disclose your personal data for marketing purposes within 30 calendar days of your request.

Let us assist you in achieving your best financial future

Our friendly financial services representatives will be able to answer your questions and discuss your concerns to help turn your financial goals into reality.

Contact Us